Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
hubiOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 18.01.2013, 17:15
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 228
Location: Vienna (AT)
Status: Offline
I have here a .asoundrc for skype. I have no idea anymore why I created it, but it had to be:
      Code:
pcm.skype {
   type asym
   playback.pcm "skypeout"
   capture.pcm "skypein"
}

pcm.skypein {
   # Convert from 8-bit unsigned mono (default format set by aoss when
   # /dev/dsp is opened) to 16-bit signed stereo (expected by dsnoop)
   #
   # We can't just use a "plug" plugin because although the open will
   # succeed, the buffer sizes will be wrong and we'll hear no sound at
   # all.
   type route
   slave {
      pcm "skypedsnoop"
      format S16_LE
   }
   ttable {
      0 {0 0.5}
      1 {0 0.5}
   }
}

pcm.skypeout {
   # Just pass this on to the system dmix
   type plug
   slave {
      pcm "dmix"
   }
}

pcm.skypedsnoop {
   type dsnoop
   ipc_key 1133
   slave {
      # "Magic" buffer values to get skype audio to work
      # If these are not set, opening /dev/dsp succeeds but no sound
      # will be heard. According to the alsa developers this is due
      # to skype abusing the OSS API.
      pcm "hw:0,0"
      period_size 256
      periods 16
      buffer_size 16384
   }
   bindings {
      0 0
   }
}

hubi

_________________
Tilos Rádió Budapest
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail  
Reply with quote Back to top
maurizioOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 18.01.2013, 23:47



Joined: 2012-12-05
Posts: 53
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
That' s nice!
I put all the devices into the kde mixer, and I got the microphone!

So the solution we found doesn't need Pulseaudio, infact I removed it.

I was getting a little bit frustrated, after many days of trying!
As in most cases the solution was just simple.
Thanks a lot for your help and patience!
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
maurizioOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 20.01.2013, 20:52



Joined: 2012-12-05
Posts: 53
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
That's nice!
I put all devices in the kde mixer and I got the microphone.
So there was no need for Pulseaudio, infact I removed it.
As in most cases the solution was just simple.
Thanks a lot for your help and patience!
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio