Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
pjnsmbOffline
Post subject: upgrade problem with libcairo2_1.12.0-2_amd64  PostPosted: 01.04.2012, 08:01



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 18
Location: Solihull.U.K
Status: Offline
fairly annoying problem located to an upgrade in libcairo2 :

after the upgrade When using chromium browser and thunar the text gets distorted and unreadable .

Debian Bug report logs - #666538
libcairo2: text rendering broken with cairo 1.12

seems to be covering the problem


upgrading libcairo-gobject2_1.12.0-2_amd64 does not seem to cause a problem

hope this helps anyone trying to locate the problem
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
CarnophageOffline
Post subject: RE: upgrade problem with libcairo2_1.12.0-2_amd64  PostPosted: 01.04.2012, 11:30



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 58

Status: Offline
Yep, same for me.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
finottiOffline
Post subject: Re: upgrade problem with libcairo2_1.12.0-2_amd64  PostPosted: 01.04.2012, 12:50



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 294

Status: Offline
      pjnsmb wrote:
fairly annoying problem located to an upgrade in libcairo2 :

after the upgrade When using chromium browser and thunar the text gets distorted and unreadable .


Is this the sort of problem you've mentioned. If so, same problem with iceweasel...



snapshot1.png
 Description:
Text distortion on iceweasel.
 Filesize:  50.65 KB
 Viewed:  10379 Time(s)

snapshot1.png


 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
pjnsmbOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: upgrade problem with libcairo2_1.12.0-2_amd64  PostPosted: 02.04.2012, 10:20



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 18
Location: Solihull.U.K
Status: Offline
The line above 215-8750........

Yes that looks like the same problem.

The line showing garbage will return to normal once the mouse pointer is placed over it , but will then show garbage somewhere else.

_________________
pjnsmb
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
finottiOffline
Post subject: Re: RE: Re: upgrade problem with libcairo2_1.12.0-2_amd64  PostPosted: 02.04.2012, 10:26



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 294

Status: Offline
      pjnsmb wrote:
The line above 215-8750........

Yes that looks like the same problem.

The line showing garbage will return to normal once the mouse pointer is placed over it , but will then show garbage somewhere else.


Thanks! Indeed I have just downgraded (as in http://manual.aptosid.com/en/sys-admin-apt-en.htm#apt-downgrade) to the version from testing, and it all is back to normal.

I hope a fix comes soon, as it is quite annoying!

Thanks,

Luis
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
pjnsmbOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: Re: upgrade problem with libcairo2_1.12.0-2_amd6  PostPosted: 04.04.2012, 05:12



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 18
Location: Solihull.U.K
Status: Offline
added a more accurate bug report:

Debian Bug report logs - #666998

seems to affect xfce terminal window text badly as well

_________________
pjnsmb
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
muchan
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: Re: upgrade problem with libcairo2_1.12.0-2_amd6  PostPosted: 04.04.2012, 22:23
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 468

If you have problem with xfce-terminal, sakura is a good alternative.
I switch to sakura some monthes ago and I don't regret anything.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
vinurOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: Re: upgrade problem with libcairo2_1.12.0-2_amd6  PostPosted: 05.04.2012, 21:44



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 52
Location: Lake Oswego
Status: Offline
I can confirm the problem... if I leave a page in iceweasel sitting static and not moving it around, it will cycle the text going from stable to distorted and back around in time again. very consistent irritation, not to annoying, yet indicates some kind of an issue.

Update: after some days it seems that for two of the machines which are both X-86-64 AMD types but one is a 4 core and the other is 8 core CPU with slightly differing Motherboards, the "problem' seems to be mostly within iceweasel on the 8 core and Iceweasel and Icedove on the 4 core.

I am here at this time..Host/Kernel/OS "Eyland3" running Linux 3.3-1.slh.2-aptosid-amd64 x86_64 [ aptosid 2011-03 Πόνος - kde-lite - (201112312100) ]
CPU Info 8x AMD FX-8120 Eight-Core 2048 KB cache flags( sse3 ht nx lm svm ) clocked at [ 3422.691 MHz ]
Videocard NVIDIA G86 [GeForce 8500 GT] X.Org 1.11.4 [ 1920x1080@60.0hz ]
Network cards D-Link System Inc DGE-560T PCI Express Gigabit
Processes 157 | Uptime 54min | Memory 548.1/7974.0MB | HDD ST32000641AS,ST3500418AS Size 2500GB (36%used) | GLX Renderer Gallium 0.4 on NV86 | GLX Version Yes | Client Shell | Infobash v3.45

A curiosity of note... You tube is a affected greatly but sites like this forum very little... while in the same browser at the same time, if that is useful.

Other Applications seem to be fine. System has not shown problems with saving files or any other issues which would cause actual concern. This is just a glitch of minor annoyance. I am sure in time this issue will addressed by those wonderful people who make Linux the wonder that it is.


Last edited by vinur on 10.04.2012, 22:10; edited 1 time in total
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
Luis_POffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 06.04.2012, 09:05



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 146
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Status: Offline
A team's member has advised to put libcairo2 on hold:
http://aptosid.com/index.php?name=PNphp ... amp;t=2254
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
alexkOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 06.04.2012, 12:24



Joined: 2010-10-01
Posts: 177
Location: Bay state
Status: Offline
I only noticed display issues in LibreOffice (Missing text and icons for menu bar) and after a DU today that brought in a new LO version and some other things, I don't have the issue anymore, though still using libcairo2_1.12.0-2_amd6. I never saw issues in Chromium or Iceweasel.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger  
Reply with quote Back to top
oddballOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 06.04.2012, 16:08



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 107
Location: Skåne, Sweden
Status: Offline
Got this problem on my wife’s Thinkpad Edge with ATI video card but not on my T400 with Intel video card. Both 64 bit XFCE fully upgraded.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
kenyeeOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 08.04.2012, 04:08



Joined: 2010-09-29
Posts: 80

Status: Offline
saw this in iceweasel as well...oddly enough, not in the web browser that's native to KDE though...
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
hrsOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 08.04.2012, 18:50



Joined: 2012-04-08
Posts: 14

Status: Offline
In this thread it's suggested to turn EXAPixmaps of as a work-around.

I've created /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/xorg.conf containing
      Code:
Section "Device"
    Identifier "Radeon"
    Driver "radeon"
    Option "EXAPixmaps" "off"
EndSection


This appears to works for me, using a Radeon HD4890. You can check the setting with
      Code:
cat /var/log/Xorg.0.log |grep EXA
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
seasonsOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 16.04.2012, 03:43



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 92

Status: Offline
hrs, thanks for the above workaround. It works for me using RadeonHD 4550.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
drbOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 20.04.2012, 16:32



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 96

Status: Offline
This has hit me with libreoffice-impress where Slideshow fails to run
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio